• Cart: (empty)

Log in

OUR INGREDIENTS

Essenza di Riviera is a line of cosmetics based on D.O.P. extra virgin olive oil with 100% natural ingredient. Our biological olive oil is among the most delicate in the world, due to it'ss low acidity.

Certified, natural and cruelty-free ingredients:

  • 100% extra virgin olive oil from the Italian Riviera
  • 100% natural, and irritant free
  • 100% no-colourants, no artificial perfums
  • 100% natural emulsions, SLS free cossmetics
  • 100% all products dermalogically tested in Italian Universitys
  • 100% againsst animal testing

Some of our ingredients:

Aloe vera

With origins in Central Africa, Aloe vera has been used for it's medicinal properties for centuries. The gel in its succulent leaves is used to treat dermatitis, excema, inflamations and burns. Aloe vera is also used in cosmetics to reduce signs of ageing.

Shea butter

In cossmetics, Shea butter is an ingredient used for its hydrating, nourihing and softening properties. It has an anti-aging action as it protect the sskin from solar radiation, the wind and the cold. Thanks to it's high content of Vitamins A and D, it also has an antioxidising effect and inhibits free radicals.

Rosehip

Rosehip is a small-medium size bush that grows all over Europere. The red fruit contain substances that are very beneficial to the skin, such as essential fatty acids (alfa-linolenic, linoleic, palmatic, stearic and oleic acid); vitamin A, C adn E; bioflavonoids (an antioxidant) and tannins. In più, vitamina A e E.

Rosehip is used in the treatment of wrinkles, scarring, sun burn and spots on the skin. It also helps to keep the skin soft and hydrated as well as stimulating surface micro circulation of the skin.

Camellia

Camellia is a medium sized bush with origins in Asia, recognisable from it's giant red flowers. Camellia has a range of cosmetic uses: camellia seeds contain 85% monounsaturated oleic acid, tocopherols and oltre a tocoferoli naturali e polyphenols. Camellia also has anti-aging and antissceptic properies. It is ideal in the treatment of acne dermatitis and dilated pores.

St. John's Wort

St. John's Wort, or Hypericum Perforatum is is a wild plant growing in gardens and fields acrosss europe.

High content of flavonoids give St. John's Wort a antiinflamatory and antisceptic properties. Tannins on the other hand offer an atringent propery. Applied to burn, St. John's Wort oil can sspeed to heeling processs.

Hops

Humulus Lupulus (or Hop Plant) is a climbing plant that can reach 6/7 metres. Hops are used for their digestive properties, antiinflamatory and anti bacterial action. In cosmetics hops are often used in creams and lotions for their firming properties; and in shampoos to treat the scalp.

Camomile

Camomile is a european flower used for sensitive skin, for problems with allergies, and in children's shampoo. Camomile has antiinflamatory and soothing properties.

Honey

Used in cosmetics since anciente Egyptian times, honey has many uses in maintaining a healthy skin. Honey has softening Ha infatti ottime proprietà emollienti, soothing, protective and moisturising properties. Honey also has antisceptic, antibacterial and antioxident properties.

Hyaluronic acid

Hyaluronic acid is a fundamental component for the softness and elesticity of the skin. In cosmetics Hyaluronic acid is used as an anti-aging products and to prevent wrinkles.


Cart  

No products

Shipping 0,00 €
Total 0,00 €

Cart Check out

Newsletter

Follow us ...

PayPal